?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

cake

Happy birthday, miss lilredant! Now when are you coming out here again?!?!

Have do any of you guys use smashbox make-up? i am contemplating buying the cream eyeliner (which i figure is comparable to MAC or bobby brown's gel eyeliner?) It's around $40 for a 10 shade pallet which is not too bad but if it's crap then it's not really a good deal.

Also, what is a worthwhile make-up community to join on here (the crazier kind of make-up looks the better the better)? There are so damn many of them and i never do anything w/ communites so i don't have the stamina to wade through them.


I will write a real entry later. I promise.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
badluckcity
Oct. 22nd, 2005 07:14 am (UTC)
magic_in_makeup is a pretty good community for crazier, more talented at makeup gals.
fachism
Oct. 22nd, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC)
thank you ma'am. i will go have a peek!
killurself
Oct. 22nd, 2005 04:59 pm (UTC)
i dont know much about their eyeliner/shadow but I can tell you that I got a thing of smashbox red lip gloss (forget the name) a few years back as a gift and I've been looking for it ever since...it was my absolute favorite. I've always heard good things about their stuff.

Are you seeing this on a website? cuz if you are give me the link. I've really only see smashbox on qvc.
fachism
Oct. 22nd, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC)
yea the stuff i was gonna buy was from qvc, they had an hour show teh night i came back from jamaica and i just started staring @ it in a zombie-like jetlagged manor and then i got drawn in. they also sell it @ sephora too.
killurself
Oct. 25th, 2005 11:41 pm (UTC)
yea after i posted that comment i set out on a mission to find it somewhere or find out where i could buy it (just talkin bout that lipgloss made my miss it! thats how much i love it). After callin alot of people my totally cool gay friend told me to go to sephora...i probably shoulda figured that out awhile ago!
lilredant
Oct. 23rd, 2005 09:08 pm (UTC)
thank you rachel!!

i dunno...i'm broke and all these holidays are right around the corner *sigh* when i do go out there again...you'll be the first to know.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2009
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow